Friday, October 7, 2011
[…] Thereafter, the courts again began to hold that retaliation claims, in light of this amendment, were encompassed by the revised § 1981. The statute of limitations problem remained, however, and federal district courts continued to apply the most analogous state statue of limitations.  

On December 1, 1990, the Congress had enacted 28 U.S.C. § 1658, a catchall 4-year statute of limitations for actions “arising under an Act of Congress enacted after the date of the enactment of this section” where Congress had not included a statute of limitations. 28 U.S.C. § 1658(a). In 2004, the Supreme Court in Jones v.