Friday, October 7, 2011
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(3) (emphasis added).

In Depaoli v. Vacation Sales Associates, LLC, supra, Judge Niemeyer, writing for a panel of the Fourth Circuit, held that current year is not the year in which the damages are awarded, but rather to the year in which the Title VII violation occurred. The Fourth Circuit, like other courts that have addressed this question, focused on the fact that the word “current” also appears in § 2000e(b) of Title VII which defines an “employer” as “a person… who has 15 or more employees for each working day in each of 20 or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year…” (emphasis supplied). As § 2000e(b) has been interpreted to refer to the year of the discrimination (Walters v. Metro. Educ. Enter.