Friday, October 7, 2011
[…] LEXIS 13259 (1st Cir. June 29, 2011), the First Circuit held that, for the purposes of counting the employer’s number of employees to establish the damages bracket under Title VII, 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(3), Congress intended the relevant time period to be the time during which the alleged discrimination occurred. The Fourth, Fifth, and Seventh Circuits concur.  See DePaoli v. Vacation Sales Assocs., L.L.C., 489 F.3d 615 (4th Cir. 2007); Vance v. Planters Corp., 209 F.3d 438 (5th Cir. 2000); Hennessy v. Penril Datacomm Networks, Inc., 69 F.3d 1344 (7th Cir. 1995).

The relevant portion of § 1981a(b)(3) provides: 

The sum of the amount of compensatory damages awarded under this section for future pecuniary losses, emotional pain, suffering, inconvenience, mental anguish, loss of enjoyment of life, and other nonpecuniary losses, and the amount of punitive damages awarded under this section, shall not exceed, for each complaining party --

(A) in the case of a respondent who has more than 14 and fewer than 101 employees in each of 20 or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year, $ 50,000;

(B) in the case of a respondent who has more than 100 and fewer than 201 employees in each of 20 or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year, $ 100,000; and

(C) in the case of a respondent who has more than 200 and fewer than 501 employees in each of 20 or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year, $ 200,000 . . . .

42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(3) (emphasis added).

In Depaoli v.