As we have previously written, numerous states have proposed
[…] other differences, the Maryland law protects only current employees, while the
Illinois law protects both current and prospective employees. The Delaware law, as its name implies,
applies only to “public or nonpublic academic institution[s],” but covers both
current students and applicants. 14 Del.
Code § 9403(a)-(b).
Nevertheless, the Illinois law does contain potentially
broad carve-outs and omissions. Of
particular note is the fact that the employer is permitted to institute and
enforce lawful policies regarding internet use, social networking site use, and
electronic mail use. See 820 ILCS
55/10(b)(1). More significantly, the
Illinois statute provides:
(2) Nothing in this subsection shall limit an employer's right to:
(A) promulgate and maintain lawful workplace policies governing the use of the employer's electronic equipment, including policies regarding Internet use, social networking site use, and electronic mail use; and
(B) monitor usage of the employer's electronic equipment and the employer's electronic mail without requesting or requiring any employee or prospective employee to provide any password or other related account information in order to gain access to the employee's or prospective employee's account or profile on a social networking website.
820 ILCS 55/10(b)(2)(A)-(B).
So, while the employer is prohibited from requiring an employee to
provide his or her device, this “exception” appears to make anything the
employee does on an employer-provided electronic device or network fair
game. The Maryland law also contains