Please be sure to visit our website at http://RobertBFitzpatrick.com
[…] termination was governed by U.S. law. In
neither case did the plaintiff allege that any deceptive conduct had occurred
within the United States. So, although
“clearly” extraterritorial conduct is not within the reach of the
Anti-Retaliation Provision, it remains to be seen what level of domestic
connection is required to sustain a successful claim.
[1]
Section 929P(b) is ably described by Judge Atlas in footnote 40 of her opinion
in Asadi, which is quoted here in its
entirety: Dodd-Frank, § 929P(b), 124 Stat. 1376. Section 929P(b) amended three
statutory sections (15 U.S.C. § 77v(a), 15 U.S.C. § 78aa, and 15
U.S.C. § 80b-14) by adding a new subsection entitled “Extraterritorial Jurisdiction.”
Each of the three provisions granted jurisdiction to the federal courts over an
“action or proceeding brought or instituted by the Commission or the United
States” that alleged a statutory violation involving either (1) “conduct within
the United States that constitutes significant steps in furtherance of the
violation,” even if the relevant transaction or violation occurred outside the