Friday, December 12, 2014
[…] Robert B. Fitzpatrick is the principal of the law firm of Robert B. Fitzpatrick, PLLC in Washington, D.C., where he has practiced employment law for over forty years.



[1] Section 929P(b) is ably described by Judge Atlas in footnote 40 of her opinion in Asadi, which is quoted here in its entirety: Dodd-Frank, § 929P(b), 124 Stat. 1376. Section 929P(b) amended three statutory sections (15 U.S.C. § 77v(a), 15 U.S.C. § 78aa, and 15 U.S.C. § 80b-14) by adding a new subsection entitled “Extraterritorial Jurisdiction.” Each of the three provisions granted jurisdiction to the federal courts over an “action or proceeding brought or instituted by the Commission or the United States” that alleged a statutory violation involving either (1) “conduct within the United States that constitutes significant steps in furtherance of the violation,” even if the relevant transaction or violation occurred outside the United States and involved only foreign investors; or (2) “conduct