Wednesday, June 2, 2010
[…] Wednesday, June 2, 2010

Update on Significant Supreme Court Activity

Mayo Foundation for Medical Education and Research v. United States
  • 568 F.3d 675 (8th Cir. 2009), cert. granted, 2010 U.S. LEXIS 4390 (June 1, 2010).
  • Question Presented
    • Whether the Treasury Department can categorically exclude all medical residents and other full-time employees from the definition of “student” in 26 U.S.C. § 3121(b)(10), which exempts from Social Security taxes “service performed in the employ of a school, college, or university” by a “student who is enrolled and regularly attending classes at such school, college, or university.”
  • For Briefs and Other Related Documents, see: http://www.scotuswiki.com/index.php?title=Mayo_Foundation_for_Medical_Education_and_Research_v._United_States

AT&T Mobility v. Concepcion
  • 584 F.3d 849 (9th Cir.